Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Last Updated: February 2022

This privacy notice (“Notice”) applies when you visit or use this website, services listed in this Notice, and other services that refer or link to this Notice. This Notice may be supplemented by additional privacy notices provided to you.

The data controller of personal data processed as described in this Notice is Huawei Technologies (UK) Co., Ltd., a company incorporated in England and Wales whose registered address is 300 South Oak Way, Green Park, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 6AD and whose registered number is 04295981 (hereinafter referred to as "Huawei", "we", "us", or "our").

As a company we are committed to safeguarding your privacy with the utmost care and, in compliance with the law. Please take time to read this Notice carefully to understand how we use and process your personal data.

Note that this website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18. If you are aged under 18, you may use the website only with the consent of a parent or guardian to the use and the relevant terms thereof.

Unless otherwise stated in this Notice, you will no longer be able to enjoy the relevant service(s) you have requested from us if you refuse the collection and/or the processing of your personal data that we require for the performance of a contract or compliance with a legal obligation.

GENERAL +-

BUSINESS MAINTENANCE

What data we collect:

The data collected will depend on the context of your interactions with us and the services you use. The data we collect can include the following:

  • Huawei ID Information: HUAWEI ID, avatar, nickname
  • Contact Information: name, phone number, email address
  • Device Information: SN/IMEI, device model, date of activation
  • Order Information: order ID, billing address, invoice details
  • Payment Information: cardholder name, card number, expiry date
  • Delivery Information: postal address, delivery reference
  • Return Information: Return Merchandise Authorisation (RMA) number, delivery reference

How we use your data:

- On the basis of our legitimate interests, we process the following data for the associated purposes:

1) We process your Order Information, Delivery Information, Payment Information, Return Information, Device Information and Huawei ID Information to ensure payment security, and to detect and prevent fraud attempts, financial security hazards, as well as to monitor malicious network and/or cyberattacks.

2) We also process your Order Information, Payment Information, and Device Information to measure and improve our services, to forecast stock management for accounting analysis, and to settle invoices from our suppliers.

3) We process your Contact Information to contact you to provide you with important information regarding this website, products that you purchased, this Notice and other agreements and policies.

- Additionally, we may process your personal data as necessary to comply with legal obligations, including tax and accounting requirements, to assist you with exercising your data subject rights, and to establish or defend our legal rights.



HUAWEI ID

What data we collect:

  • Huawei ID Information: HUAWEI ID, avatar, nickname
  • Contact Information: name, phone number, email address

How we use your data: to provide you with requested services and fulfil our contractual obligations to you, we process your Huawei ID Information and Contact Information to allow you to login to the website. Please note that your HUAWEI ID Information is shared with us by a Huawei affiliated company in Ireland, Aspiegel SE, who is the data controller of your HUAWEI ID.



COOKIES

Huawei uses the following types of cookies on this website:

Essential Cookies: we use these cookies as we believe it is in both our and your legitimate interests to enable the site to function properly.

Analytical & Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies on the basis of your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

For further detail on our use of cookies, please see our Cookies Policy..



DATA ANALYSIS

What data we collect:

  • Service Usage Information: cookie ID, browsing history, clicking activities, IP address, search keywords, URL/pageview path, page access time;
  • HUAWEI ID Information, Order Information and Device Information.

How we use your data: with your consent, we process the above data in order to understand how visitors interact with our website, make service improvements and create aggregated groups:

You can object to the use of your personal data for data analysis purposes at any time. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.



MARKETING

What data we collect: phone number, email address, cookie data

How we use your data: on the basis of your consent, we process your Phone Number and/or Email Address, and Cookie Data for marketing purposes, including customer satisfaction feedback surveys.

If we have obtained your Phone Number and/or Email Address in connection with the sale of goods or services, we may use that email address for direct advertising of our own similar goods or services.

You can object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes at any time. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.



DATA RETENTION

We will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary to provide you with our goods and services and to fulfil the purposes as set out in this Notice.

For example:

- if you’ve subscribed to receiving email marketing from us, we will retain your email address for this purpose until you withdraw your consent and/or unsubscribe from receiving such content from us

- if you log in using your HUAWEI ID, we will retain your Huawei ID Information until you delete your account, until the service is suspended or your account is terminated for any other reasons.

In relation to each of the retention periods, you can specifically request for earlier deletion by exercising your data subject rights of objection and erasure under section Your Rights and Choices below. Requests will be handled in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

For further information about retention of other categories of personal data, please refer to the sections below.



DATA SHARING AND STORAGE

- Sharing with service providers: We use intragroup and third-party service providers. They will have access to your personal data only insofar as required to fulfil their contractual obligations to us. Our services providers have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by contract and will not process your personal data for any other purposes.

- Sharing within group companies: for routine maintenance and operations of our website, your personal data will be shared with Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH. and Huawei Technologies Romania Co., Ltd.

- Legal or regulatory disclosures: Huawei may share your personal data to meet requirements of applicable law and regulation, in response to requests from regulators, courts or government agencies, or to establish or defend our legal rights.

- Business reorganisation: Your personal data may also be disclosed as part of merger, acquisition, sale of assets (such as service agreements) or transition of service within Huawei group or to another company.

Your personal data is stored in the UK and EEA, which is deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. Huawei complies with all applicable legal requirements to safeguard your personal data transferred outside of the UK. To share data within our corporate group we have entered into specific contracts approved for use in the UK, such as the EU standard contractual clauses, to ensure that an equivalent level of data protection applies to your personal data even where UK data protection laws do not directly apply.

ONLINE STORE +-

ORDER FULFILMENT

What data we collect:

  • Huawei ID Information: HUAWEI ID, avatar, nickname
  • Contact Information: name, phone number, email address
  • Device Information: SN/IMEI, device model, date of activation
  • Order Information: order ID, billing address, invoice details
  • Payment Information: cardholder name, card number, expiry date, SMS Verification code, CVV code
  • Delivery Information: postal address, delivery reference
  • Return Information: Return Merchandise Authorisation (RMA) number, delivery reference.

How we use your data:

- To provide you with requested services and fulfil our contractual obligations to you, we process the following data for the associated purposes.

1) We process your Huawei ID Information, Contact Information, Order Information, Payment Information, Delivery Information and Return Information to process your order, provide you with invoice, deliver your product(s), process any returns and communicate with you regarding your order. We do NOT retain sensitive payment information such as card number and CVV code.

2) Notify Me: we process your Email Address to notify you if you select the function to receive a notification when a requested product is back in stock and available for purchase.

- Check In-Store: on the basis of our legitimate interests, we process your Contact Information to support your request to find a product in a Huawei store.

How we share your data:

- Sharing with service providers: we use intragroup and third-party service providers, including warehousing providers, customer service agents and payment service providers. Specifically, we share your personal data with logistics providers DHL and DPD to deliver or collect devices to/from you; we use Adyen and Klarna to offer you different payment options and shall you wish to use their payment method, your personal details will be shared and handled between your payment providers, banks, other payment institutions or payment services that facilitate the payment.

- Sharing with business partners: we use an independent store operator who will receive your Check In-Store request. They will have access to your Check In-Store request in order to confirm pricing, offers, availability and to schedule an appointment for your store visit. Note, this Notice does not apply to other data collected in a Huawei store, please check the privacy notice for the store you visit.

- Sharing within group companies: for routine maintenance and operations of our Huawei Online Store, your Contact Information, Order Information, Payment Information, Delivery Information, and Return Information will be shared with Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH. and Huawei Technologies Romania Co., Ltd.

How long we retain your data:

- We retain your Order Information, Payment Information and Delivery Information, Return Information for 7 years from the date of your order, for compliance with related laws and regulations including for tax and accounting purposes.

- If you have only requested a stock notification, we will delete your Email Address once we notify you that the relevant product is back in stock.

- Your Check-In Store information will be retained for 3 months from the date of your request is successfully received.

COMMUNITY +-

FORUM

What data we collect:

  • Huawei ID Information: HUAWEI ID, avatar, nickname
  • Membership Information: member rights, member points
  • Interactive Content: posts, comments, likes, votes, private messages
  • Activity Specific Information: e.g. date of birth, social media handle, personal preferences, previous participations, entries in promotions promoted and administered by the Huawei Community (including those submitted via third party social media platforms), etc.

How we use your data:

- To provide you with requested services and fulfil our contractual obligations to you, we process the following data for the associated purposes:

1) We will process your Huawei ID Information, Membership Information and Interactive Content to provide you with the forum function and membership reward programme.

2) We will process your personal data as necessary for the prize promotion or competition that you participate in. This includes: entries in order to select the winner, contact details to transmit the prizes (e.g. Huawei ID Information) and any additional information relevant to the prize promotion or competition (e.g. other Activity Specific Information, such as date of birth, previous participations).

- On the basis of our legitimate interests, we process your Huawei ID Information, Interactive Content and entries into any prize promotions or competitions. Your submissions will be pre-screened or scanned for content which is potentially illegal, obscene, abusive, threatening, harassing, intimidating, hateful defamatory, objectionable, indecent, vulgar, pornographic, sexually explicit, offensive in a sexual, racial, cultural or ethnic way, inaccurate, deceptive, false, misleading, fraudulent, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise harmful to third parties, or containing software viruses or any form of spam.

How we share your data: we share your Interactive Content on our Huawei Community with our affiliated company Aspiegel SE in Ireland to conduct content pre-screening and scanning.

How long we retain your data:

- For forum participation: we retain your Membership Information and Interactive Content on Huawei Community until you close your Huawei Community account or otherwise delete or withdraw the contribution.

- For interactive activities: we retain your Activity Specific Information for 7 years from the closing date of the activity and we will then delete the data unless there is a legal obligation to store them for longer.

PROMOTIONS +-

PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITIES

What data we collect:

  • Contact Information: name, phone number, email address
  • Proof of Purchase: invoice details, SN/IMEI, device model
  • Delivery Information: postal address, delivery reference
  • Bank Account Information: account holder name, sort code, account number
  • Huawei ID Information: HUAWEI ID, avatar, nickname

How we use your data:

- To provide you with requested services and fulfil our contractual obligations to you, we process the following data for the associated purposes.

1)Redemption: we process your Contact Information and Delivery Information to send you the promotional items to your address.

2) Cashback we process your Contact Information and Bank Account Information to send you the cashback money to your account.

- On the basis of our legitimate interests, we process your Huawei ID Information and your Proof of Purchase to verify the claims and to prevent frauds.

How we share your data: we use intragroup and third-party service providers, including activity operator and couriers. Specifically, 1) in the case of cashback offers, your Contact Information and Bank Account Information will be provided to [National Westminster Bank PLC (NatWest)] to fulfil making the payment to you; 2) in the case of redemption offers, we share your Contact Information and Delivery Information with our logistic service providers to deliver the gift to you.

How long we retain your data: we retain your Proof of Purchase, Delivery Information for 7 years and Bank Account Information for 90 days from the closing date of the activity and we will then delete the data unless there is a legal obligation to store them for longer.

SUPPORT +-

REPAIR SERVICES

What data we collect:

  • Contact Information: name, phone number, email address
  • Huawei ID Information: HUAWEI ID, avatar, nickname
  • Device Information: IMEI/SN, device model, damage/fault details, date of activation
  • Delivery Information: postal address, delivery reference

How we use your data:

To provide you with requested services and fulfil our contractual obligations to you, we process the following data for the associated purposes.

1) Appointment we process your Contact Information, Huawei ID Information, Device Information, and appointment time to contact and communicate with you through the hotline, and/or to verify your identity on this website or My Huawei (or service APP), so as to provide the Appointment service.

2) Postal Repair we process your Contact Information, Huawei ID Information, and Device Information to provide you with device Postal Repair service registered through hotline and/or on this website or My Huawei (or service APP).

3) Delivery we process your Contact Information and Delivery Information to provide you with delivery services, including collection and delivery of your device.

4) Inquiries: we process your IMEI/SN, date of activation to assist you with your inquiries regarding information about the warranty period, spare part price and support services.

5) Progress Check we process your IMEI/SN to assist you with your inquiries regarding detailed service status on this website or My Huawei (or service APP).

How we share your data:

- Sharing with service providers: we use intragroup and third-party service providers, including store operators, and repair technicians. To provide professional onsite service, we will encrypt and share your personal data with service providers.

- Sharing within group companies: to check whether your device is within warranty, we share your IMEI/SN number and proof of purchase with Huawei Device Co., Ltd in China, who records the date of activation of your device.

How long we retain your data: we retain your Contact Information, Device Information, Delivery Information and appointment time for up to 24 months from the date of your last contact with us (including the last time of communication by us for after-sales services), provided that no service has occurred between you and us within the said two years.



INTERACTIVE SERVICE

What data we collect:

  • Contact Information: name, phone number, email address
  • Device Information: IMEI/SN, device model
  • Huawei ID Information: Huawei ID, avatar, nickname
  • Communication Records: email content, live chat content, hotline recordings, social media inquiries

How we use your data:

On the basis of our legitimate interests, we process the following data for the associated purposes.

1) General Inquiries we process your Contact Information, Huawei ID Information and Communication Records to assist you with your questions and inquiries, regarding orders, returns, troubleshooting, FAQs, and all other customer inquiries.

2) AI Bot we process your Contact Information and IMEI/SN to provide you with the AI Bot service. Please do NOT provide personal information that is irrelevant to your inquiries.

3) Customer Experience Enhancement we process your personal data to enhance customer experience, including marketing messages and customer satisfaction feedback surveys.

How we share your data: we use intragroup and third-party service providers, including customer service agents.

How long we retain your data:

- We retain your Contact Information and Device Information for up to 24 months from the date of your last contact with us (including the last time of communication by us for after-sales services), provided that no service has occurred between you and us within the said two years.

- We retain your Communication Records for up to 180 calendar days from the date of your last contact with us regarding the same query.

Your Rights and Choices

Your right Description How to exercise your rights?
Right of access You can request a confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is processed; and you can, where applicable, receive a copy of the personal data we process about you. (1) You can log in to Your Account by clicking the account icon login image and entering your credentials. You can access your contact details, order records, subscription status, and Community information in Your Account.
You can view your shopping cart items by clicking the shopping cart icon login image
2) To exercise your data subject rights, please describe your request in details here.
Right of portability You can receive certain personal data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format. To exercise your data subject rights, please describe your request in details here.
Right of erasure
(‘right to be forgotten’)
You can have your data erased under certain conditions. (1) You can log in to Your Account by clicking the account icon login image and entering your credentials. You can edit or delete your information in Your Account
(2) To exercise your data subject rights, please describe your request in details here.
Right of rectification You can have your inaccurate data corrected and incomplete data completed.
Withdraw consent You can withdraw previous consents to the processing of your personal data (1) You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the newsletter emails you received.
(2) You can reject Analytic Cookies and/or Advertising Cookies at any time by changing your cookie settings at any time.
(3) To exercise your data subject rights, please describe your request in details here.
Right to object You can object to the processing of your data on certain purposes. To exercise your data subject rights, please describe your request in details here.
Right to restrict processing You can restrict the processing of your personal data under certain scenarios. To exercise your data subject rights, please describe your request in details here under the following scenarios:
•the accuracy of your personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
•the processing of your personal data is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data;
•we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
•your objection to the processing of personal data is pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

To contact our Data Protection Officer, or if you have any complaint or query about how Huawei processes your personal data, please submit your query here.

Our Data Protection Officer can also be reached at:

Huawei DPO Office
Hansaallee 205
40549 Düsseldorf
Germany

You also have the right to complain to your local data protection authority, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO’s website: www.ico.org.uk.



Updates to this Notice

We may update this Notice, and we will let you know about any material changes that significantly affect how your personal data are processed, by posting an update notice on this website.

The most current version of this Notice is available here. You can learn when this Notice was last updated by checking the “effective date” at the top of this page.

IMPORTANT: This Notice applies to this website, services listed in this Notice and other services that refer or link to this Notice only. For our privacy obligations in relation to other products and services, please refer to the applicable notices respectively. Please note that, due to the nature of the Internet, contributions published by you on this or other pages of the social media platform are available worldwide. In case you want to learn more about our privacy commitments in general, please visit Huawei Consumer Business Privacy Statement..